Privacy & Cookies

Welcome to the Titanic Belfast Privacy Policy. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding information collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed when you visit a Titanic Belfast website or use other Titanic Belfast products and services, why we collect this information, how we safeguard it and the choices you can make about the way such information is collected, used and disclosed. Together we will refer to such websites, products and services as the “Sites”.  By providing us with personal information, you signify your consent to this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies regardless of the means or device you use to access the Sites.
 
Titanic Belfast is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.
 
We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.
 
Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to our Data Protection Officer on [email protected].
 

Who is collecting the information?

 

When you are on the Titanic Belfast Sites and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Titanic Belfast Limited (NI604430), Titanic Belfast Nomadic Limited (NI629209), Titanic Exhibition Centre Limited (NI630145) and TBL International Limited (NI638588) (together the “TBL International Group”) alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise. Please be aware that websites linked to on TBL International Group Sites may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites.

 

How do we collect information from you and what type of information is collected?


TBL International Group collects information in a variety of ways from different parts of the service.

In general, you can visit our Sites without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. However, when you visit our Sites, our web server automatically records certain information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other related information such as the name of your ISP (Internet service provider), your browser type, operating system and language, the website from which you visit us, keywords and any browser add-on technologies that are available for content delivery, the pages on our Sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit.

We collect personal information when you provide it during the use our Sites, for example if you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter or opt-in to receive communications from us

  • Participate in competitions, sweepstakes or promotions

  • Post on a message board, forum or comment on our blog

  • Participate in a survey or poll

  • Contact us with an enquiry, comments or complaint

  • Book a ticket or buy a gift card

  • Send us details via social media

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The types of personal information we may collect include: your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, nationality, details about your telephone device (e.g. mobile phone or PDA) and your telephone service provider, debit/credit card data.

If you make a purchase online, for example book a ticket or buy a gift card, your debit/credit card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Sometimes you may be given the opportunity to submit information about other people. For example, you may invite them to partake in activities on our Sites or share something to enable them to receive information on our products or services. The types of information that you may be given the opportunity to provide about other people may include:  their name and e-mail address. You must obtain permission from such other people before you submit their information to us. When contacting them, we may disclose your identity to them.

 

What are cookies and how are they used?


Like many other websites, our Sites use cookies to store information about you. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognises that cookie. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can also alter your browser settings or your mobile device settings. The procedure for doing so varies from one browser application to another.  If you wish to reject cookies from our Site, but wish to accept those from other sites, you may be able to choose the option in your browser settings to receive a notice before a cookie is stored on your device.  Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. By disabling cookies, you may be prevented from accessing some features of our Sites or certain content or functionality may not be available.

 


Website Recording


Our Sites may also use Hotjar website recording service. Hotjar is a product that may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by Hotjar is for TBL International Group internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

 


How is your information used?

 

We may use your information to:

  • Process a purchase you have made

  • Process orders that you have submitted

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

  • Dealing with entries into a competition

  • Deal with enquiries received by you

  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

  • Notify you of changes to our services

  • Send you communications about your booking or order

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about offers, news stories, campaigns, competitions and promotions, promotions of our associated companies’ goods and services

  • Compile aggregated research on guest demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand our visitors and improve our service

  • Compile aggregated to report on business performance


The legal basis for the processing will usually be one of the following:

  1. On the basis of your explicit consent;

  2. On the basis that processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into contract with you;

  3. On the basis that processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party which are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.


There may be situations in which we are required to process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. If it is legally permissible, we will inform you when this is the case.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?


We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
TBL International Group may share data in an anonymous and aggregate form with third parties such as key stakeholders and business partners to report on business performance and to understand customer trends and patterns.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. For example, to host our Sites and services, process bookings or to send you mailings. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the TBL International Group for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
When you are using our secure online transaction pages, your purchase is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Third Party Service Providers working in association with us:

We will notify you at the time of data collection or transfer if your data will be shared with a third party who has an independent right to use your information and you will always have the option of not agreeing to or permitting the transfer, for example, you can choose not to use a particular service or not to participate in certain competitions or promotions.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information


When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on your web browser to demonstrate this.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.
 

Profiling


If you have consented to receiving marketing information we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.
 

Links to other websites


Our Sites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations or individuals. This privacy policy applies only to our Sites‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
 

16 or Under


The safety and privacy rights of children are very important to us. TBL International Group Sites are general audience websites, however if you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.
We also encourage parents and guardians to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

We will not rent or sell children's personally identifiable information to anyone, except in the following circumstances:

We have a parent/guardian’s consent to share the information. Parents/guardians have the option of allowing our collection and use of their child's information without consenting to our sharing of this information with people and companies who may use this information for their own purposes. If you do not wish to allow your child's information to be shared with third parties, you should not permit your child to participate in competitions, promotions or activities requiring the sharing of information.

We need to send the information to companies that work on behalf of TBL International Group to provide a product or service that has been requested. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.
 

Your choices


You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information.

If you do not wish to receive our mailings, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included on all communications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email on [email protected].
 

Your Rights and how you can access and update your information


The accuracy of your information is important to us.
 
You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. You can also request a restriction of how we process your personal data or object to processing as well as the right of data portability. In addition to raising your concern with us you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 
You have the right to request that we remove your personal information from our databases and the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody or control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. To access the personal information we have collected through the Sites that relates to you, to remove it or to correct or update it, please contact our Data Protection Officer on [email protected].
 

Transferring your information outside of Europe


As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
 

What else should I know about my privacy?


Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, including in your correspondence within a discussion group, social media platforms or on our website comments, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you disclose personal information online that is accessible to others, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You should be aware that if you access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the TBL International Group Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
 

Review of this Policy


We keep this Policy under regular review. From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of personal information. If we decide to materially change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on our Sites so that you are always informed of the latest version. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.